SFP-OC3-MM can support STM-1 SM LC Connector connectivity

Unanswered Question
Aug 26th, 2008

please let me know, whether the link will come up or not, if we terminate STM1 Single Mode fiber with LC Connector to Cisco SFP-OC3-MM Module card. if link comes up then how will be the link performance

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Tom Randstrom Tue, 08/26/2008 - 05:36

Many years ago, we ran a test that interconnected a OC3 SM card to a OC3 MM card. I believe it was using MM fiber (not SM fiber). Although we did get the link to operate, its performance was very unstable. Slight movements of the fiber jumpers cause the link to fail. It was definitely not an installation I would want to rely on.

kvsrinu2008 Tue, 08/26/2008 - 06:50

Can u please give some input to make link stable as one of my client has Cisco 7206 VXR Router, which has SFP-OC3-MM Module card and service provider has delivered the link using single mode SFP card in their Mux and link has been extended through LC Patch Cord to connect to router.

What do you suggest us to make the link up and running with good performance.

Tom Randstrom Tue, 08/26/2008 - 09:01

Have the client purchase a SM SFP module for the 7206 that matches the service providers SM interface. This will allow for stable operation.


This Discussion