satish_zanjurne Fri, 10/03/2008 - 00:21
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more


1.Your 8 fiber port requirement can be fulfilled only by using Chassis switch like 4500 or 6500, where you can have one blade/module of ethernet ports & one module/blade of GBIC/SFP ports.


2.But other option is Using 2 catalyst 3750 , switches one all UTP/RJ-45 & other all fiber ports , stack both switches using stack cable.


Cisco Catalyst 3750 - 24TS

24 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) ports

Cisco Catalyst 3750G-12S

12 SFP ports


3.None of one U the switch is having 8 ports as fiber.


HTH..rate if helpful..

jeffersoncbriones Fri, 10/03/2008 - 00:38
User Badges:

Hi Satish,


Is there any switch with 8 GBIC modules? another thing if i use SFP, i need to have a SC-LC for it, and it should also be multimode right ?


Thanks.


satish_zanjurne Fri, 10/03/2008 - 01:37
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

Hi,


1.Below is the switch with 10 GBIC


Catalyst 3550-12G Switch-10 GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports and two 10/100/1000BASE-T ports; 1.5 RU


2.Hi , it depends on what the device is taking


Fiber Cables will be available in both types

SC-LC as well as LC-LC , both single mode & multimode depends on the distance between end devices.


HTH..rate if helpful..


Actions

This Discussion