Wireless IP-Phone

Unanswered Question
Oct 5th, 2008

Dear Networkers,

Can anyone help me if we can use any non Cisco Wireless IP-Phone with Cisco Call Manager 5.3 and POE Cisco Access Point ?

Since we have a security issue in our country and we cannot use the cisco IP-Phone,


Thanks all


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
jguggehe Mon, 10/06/2008 - 05:08

Good morning :)


There *should* be no problems with this, as long as the devices you want to add are SCCP capable or IETF RFC 3261-compliant devices (SIP).


Of course, you will want to check to see if the device you want to install has been previously tested for compatibility. For SIP devices, please make sure to check if the phone has been tested and certified to work with CCM:

VoIP Testing and Certification

http://www.tekvizionlabs.com/3rdpartyprograms/sip_verification/verified_products.php


Hope this helps!

Actions

This Discussion