Unanswered Question
Oct 24th, 2008

hello i would like to know how Lsa 8 & Lsa 9 in ospf is used with ipv6. I'm a bit confussed.

Also what significance do they ????

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
Giuseppe Larosa Fri, 10/24/2008 - 05:14

Hello Ryel,

OSPF version 3, which is described in RFC 2740, supports IPv6

OSPFv3 use Link Local ipv6 addresses to build adjacencies.

Link LSAs (Type 8)-Have local-link flooding scope and are never flooded beyond the link with which they are associated. Link LSAs provide the link-local address of the router to all other routers attached to the link, inform other routers attached to the link of a list of IPv6 prefixes to associate with the link, and allow the router to assert a collection of Options bits to associate with the network LSA that will be originated for the link.

•Intra-Area-Prefix LSAs (Type 9)-A router can originate multiple intra-area-prefix LSAs for each router or transit network, each with a unique link-state ID. The link-state ID for each intra-area-prefix LSA describes its association to either the router LSA or the network LSA and contains prefixes for stub and transit networks.



Hope to help



This Discussion