Cisco 3750 G - MM - Cisco 3750G

Unanswered Question
Nov 3rd, 2008

Hi,

We are trying to get a 1 Gig Link up and running on MM fibre between two sites seperated by a mile distance.

We managed to get the line protocol up on both the sides but fails to carry traffic.

Please find the SFP Details,interface config and SP below from the switches.

GLC-SX-MM-OEX (SFP) on both the sites.

Current configuration : 110 bytes

!

interface GigabitEthernet1/0/52

no switchport

ip address 10.101.1.2 255.255.255.0

speed nonegotiate

end

GigabitEthernet1/0/52 is up, line protocol is up (connected)

Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is 001a.2f50.c746 (bia 001a.2f50.c746)

Internet address is 10.101.1.2/24

MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,

reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255

Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set

Keepalive not set

Full-duplex, 1000Mb/s, link type is force-up, media type is 1000BaseSX SFP

input flow-control is off, output flow-control is unsupported

ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00

Last input 00:00:51, output 00:00:35, output hang never

Last clearing of "show interface" counters never

Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0

Queueing strategy: fifo

Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)

5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

55 packets input, 12441 bytes, 0 no buffer

Received 55 broadcasts (0 IP multicast)

0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles

0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored

0 watchdog, 29 multicast, 0 pause input

0 input packets with dribble condition detected

94 packets output, 19756 bytes, 0 underruns

0 output errors, 0 collisions, 1 interface resets

0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred

0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output

0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

sh run int g1/0/50

Building configuration...

Current configuration : 108 bytes

!

interface GigabitEthernet1/0/50

no switchport

ip address 10.101.1.1 255.255.255.0

speed nonegotiate

end

sh interfaces g1/0/50

GigabitEthernet1/0/50 is up, line protocol is up (connected)

Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is 001f.c94e.9ec3 (bia 001f.c94e.9ec3)

Internet address is 10.101.1.1/24

MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,

reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255

Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set

Keepalive not set

Full-duplex, 1000Mb/s, link type is force-up, media type is 1000BaseSX SFP

input flow-control is off, output flow-control is unsupported

ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00

Last input 00:00:12, output 00:00:12, output hang never

Last clearing of "show interface" counters never

Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0

Queueing strategy: fifo

Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)

5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

33 packets input, 5644 bytes, 0 no buffer

Received 33 broadcasts (0 IP multicasts)

0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles

0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored

0 watchdog, 12 multicast, 0 pause input

0 input packets with dribble condition detected

33 packets output, 5644 bytes, 0 underruns

0 output errors, 0 collisions, 1 interface resets

0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred

0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output

0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

The SP has the following settings done on the Fibre.

MTU - 10000

Auto-Nego - off.

Port Administration Control - Disabled.

Remote Client Fail - Enable

Remote Client link Shutdown - Enable

Flow Control - Disabled.

Thanks in advance,

Subra

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Sushil Kumar Katre Mon, 11/03/2008 - 08:41

Hi Subra,

You are using 1000Base-SX SFP with multimode cable, although I have never heard of this part number "GLC-SX-MM-OEX". Cisco's part numbers are without OEX.

Having said that, usually multimode fiber 1000base-SX as a standard supports a distance of 550mts.

Have a look at the Table 1 in the following link for the supported distances -

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html

Now these switches are a mile away ~ 1.6 Km. This could be one of the reasons for this issue.

Hear's another link from Wiki which talks about the distance -

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gigabit_ethernet#1000BASE-SX

I suggest you to have a 1000Base-LX/LH sfp and use a SingleMode fiber instead of Multimode.

-> Sushil

subra4u Mon, 11/03/2008 - 08:46

Hi,

Thanks for the Quick Response.

Sorry for mis typing the Part code, it is

GLC-SX-MM-OEM.

It is not a Dark Fibre and it is from Service Provider so the distance issue shoudnt come into picture.

Is there something else that could be wrong here.

Thanks in advance,

Subra

Sushil Kumar Katre Mon, 11/03/2008 - 20:00

Hi Subra,

If this link is provided by SP, do you have some device placed at both the locations provided by SP?

How is the exact Connectivity?

SW->>SP Device---------SP Device<<-SW

-> Sushil

subra4u Tue, 11/04/2008 - 06:24

Hi,

Yes it is like that. Is there a way to check the loop on a fiber interface, if so how do we check it.

When the SP does the loop the interface comes up but doesnt say it is looped. When you ping the unterface ip, does it actually pass through the interface.

Thanks

Subra

Actions

This Discussion