WEP key question

Unanswered Question
Nov 3rd, 2008

I have old WEP PDA that use a 128k passphrase.We are now moving to a controller and LAP environment and have to keep this support untill we can phase them out. Can I create a key on WCS that break the rules 40bit 5 character key, 104bit 13 character key and 128bit 16 character key?

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
jeff.kish Mon, 11/03/2008 - 13:32

Yes, WLCs support 40/104/128-bit WEP keys for backwards compatibility with such products. It's always advised that you obtain confirmation of this from Cisco directly, though. Either talk to your Cisco rep, open a TAC case, or call them at 1-800-GO-CISCO.

770801tvdhaar Mon, 11/03/2008 - 14:20

Thanks for your reply, but my pda's are currently configured with a a 19 character ascii passphrase and the options I get don't exist on the WCS ie. 40bit only allows kyesy with 5 characters etc...

Is the only option is to change the key on the pda's?

jeff.kish Mon, 11/03/2008 - 15:00

Oh, sorry, but Cisco only supports 40-, 104-, and 128-bit WEP keys. You'll need to see if your PDA devices support a smaller key.

Actions

This Discussion

 

 

Trending Topics: Other Wireless Mobility

client could not be authenticated
Network Analysis Module (NAM) Products
Cisco 6500 nam
reason 440 driver failure
Cisco password cracker
Cisco Wireless mode