850 vs 1300nm wavelength

Answered Question
Nov 4th, 2008
User Badges:

I am trying to verify what wavelength our Cisco cards operate at. The cards in question are WS-X4148-FX-MT cards that we have in our Catalyst 4006 switch.


I imagine they operate at a wavelength of 1300 nm (vice 850) but I need to verify so I can detemine if we have the correct media converters.


I looked up the specs for the card on the Cisco web site but no mention is made of the wavelength.


Thanks for any information you can provide.


Frank Nye

([email protected])

Correct Answer by Tom Randstrom about 8 years 8 months ago

100BASE-FX outlines 1300nm MMF, which is what is outlined in this module's specification.


The 100BASE-SX outlines 850nm MMF.


It would be nice if they included this within the documentation.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
Loading.
Correct Answer
Tom Randstrom Tue, 11/04/2008 - 11:58
User Badges:
  • Gold, 750 points or more

100BASE-FX outlines 1300nm MMF, which is what is outlined in this module's specification.


The 100BASE-SX outlines 850nm MMF.


It would be nice if they included this within the documentation.

Actions

This Discussion