Connecting MSTP 15454 and 3825 Router

Unanswered Question
Nov 10th, 2008

HI,

For deploying DWDM topology,we want to connect two MSTP 15454 switches with each other and Two Cisco 3825 router with MSTP 15454 switch.

Following modules and interfaces are available.

Router 3825 :

NM-1A-OC3-POM

SFP-OC3-LR1

MSTP 15454:

15454E-MRC-2.5G12

ONS-SI-155-5R-MM.

Now any additional card,module or interface is required to fulfill the requirement.

Thanks in advance.

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Michael Dooley Tue, 11/11/2008 - 12:13

So you are going to conenct the OC3 POM on the 3825 to the ONS-SI-155-SR-MM on the 15454E-MRC-2.5G12 card? And you have the exact same equipment on both of the 15454 MSTP switches?

Do you have any other Optical ports populated in the 15454E-MRC-2.5G12 card?

seekhpar121 Tue, 11/11/2008 - 23:55

Hi,

Thanks for reply.

Yes,both 15454 MSTP swithces have same equipments.

Michael Dooley Wed, 11/12/2008 - 07:14

OK. Then, as another person pointed out, you will need to make sure the optics on the 3825 and the 15454 match. Right now you are using Long reach Optics on the 3825 (SFP-OC3-LR1) and Short Reach Optics on the 15454 (ONS-SI-155-SR-MM). Once these match you should be able to fullfill your requirement.

Tom Randstrom Tue, 11/11/2008 - 12:26

You need to match the SFPs to the fiber type (and distance) you are using to interconnect the two devices. You presently have a singlemode SFP on the 3825 side and a multimode SFP on the 15454.

Actions

This Discussion