Unanswered Question


I have a problem with sending the DTMF digits in NOTIFY(Out Of Band) SIP message between a Cisco SIP Telephone and Cisco SCCP Telephone via Cisco Call Manager.

The Cisco IP Phones are registered to the Cisco Call Manager. We want to send the DTMFs in NOTIFY(Out Of Band) SIP Message.

We have activated the MTP. And We have disabled the RFC2833 for the SCCP Phone.

Do you have any idea how to send the DTMF packets in Out Of Band SIP message from SCCP Phone to the SIP Phone?

The version of the Cisco Call Manager is 5.1.3.

Please help us about the issue..

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)


This Discussion