Need help to match card and interface modules

Unanswered Question

Hi all,

I am finding it difficult to get a match for our need!

We want to deploy a SAN with a Catalyst 6509 and an ONS 15454. To optimize the investement we are thinking of having a WS-X6708-10G-C or WS-X6708-10G-CXL in the Catalyst. We will need the 2 10G for the links to the ONS and some 1G links to Servers connecting straight to the CAT6509. I will like to know whether the TWINGIG modules will do for getting 1G links out of the native 10G interfaces on the switch card.

Help on the relevant interfaces modules and cables for the 10G interfaces to the ONS will be much appreciated, we intend to run cat6 to the servers by use of GLC-T

Thanks

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Tom Randstrom Sat, 12/06/2008 - 07:34

Not sure exactly what your optical network looks like or the relative positioning of your equipment, so this is only my opinion.

For each 10G link from the 6509 to the 15454 would require a transponder card, part number 15454-10E-L1-xx.x= (fixed line optics) or 15454-10E-L1-C= (tunable line optics) with an XFP optics module (ONS-XC-10G-S1). These would interface to the 6509 into either the WS-X6708-10G-x card with an X2 optics module (X2-10GB-LR). You would need a single-mode fiber optic jumper with LC connectors (XFP end) on one end and SC connectors (X2 end) on the other.

For the 1G links to the servers, I am not familiar with the TwinGig modules. My guess is you would need another 6509 module with GE ports. Maybe the switch experts can answer that configuration question.

Data Sheets

15454-10E-L1-xx.x=

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/optical/ps5724/ps2006/ps5320/product_data_sheet0900aecd80101903.html

15454-10E-L1-C=

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/optical/ps5724/ps2006/ps5320/product_data_sheet0900aecd803fc3e8.html

viyuan700 Sat, 12/06/2008 - 23:14

Since u r trying to optimize I am attaching a excel sheet which tells about 5 solution for your situation (only major cards are mentioned). As I don't know so many things, most of the things are general. Can discuss further if u need any specific info. You can compare cost for all solutions,

You can connect directly your switch card (if u have 2 pair of fibers and distance allows you) 2 10G from directly.

Next 3 solutions (i.e. 2,3,4) also need 2 pair of fiber using ONS 15454 MSPP or MSTP.

Solutions 2 cannot grow in terms of 10G but you can use the remaining 20G on the cross connect cards for smaller speed.

But if you have only one pair then only solution 5 make sense i.e DWDM but you can further optimize that also as per ur requirement.

As per my knowledge, if u r going to use only 3-4 10G connection then cost of tunable optics will not make sense for you.

Hope you find the info useful

Attachment: 
Tom Randstrom Sun, 12/07/2008 - 09:45

Viyuan700,

FYI... The "ONS 15454 OC-192/STM-64 XFP-Based Optics Cards" (ONS-XC-10G-S1 and 15454-10G-XR) only support SONET/SDH signal formats.

I am not sure how you were planning on interfacing to the 10GE signal?

viyuan700 Sun, 12/07/2008 - 10:46

Hi baileyshbr,

Thanks for pointing out the mistake. Both day i forgot one thing that 10G from switch is Ethernet interface (took decision with the figure 2 on the page of ONS-XC-10G-S1 ). You can only take many 1G or Ficon over 10G card not a sinle 10G.

I did't mention 15454-10G-XR card if it is crossconnect card then i see no problem with it.

Thanks once again for the corection.

Actions

This Discussion