What is the core size of a G.652 compatible fiber?

Answered Question
Dec 7th, 2008
User Badges:

We need to link two 6500 switches with multiple 10Gbps links.

The distance is about 2 miles (about 3.2Km) give and take.


We have WS-X6708-10G-3C blades using X2-10GB-LR adapters.

The fiber specs for the adapter require a core size of "G.652" to be able to support long distances.


Does anyone know what the core size of G.652 is? Is this a unique size?

I am thinking about 8.3/125 but I am not sure.


I will appreciate any help or suggestions.

Correct Answer by viyuan700 about 8 years 7 months ago

You can use any singlemode fiber and patchchords if the supplier say it is as per G.652.

Dont worry about the core size is between 8-10 micrometer from different providers. as u wrote specifically 8.3 so just want to bring to ur notice.



Correct Answer by viyuan700 about 8 years 7 months ago

yes ur thinking is right its core size is 8-9 micrometer. G.652 is standard for single mode fiber(SMF) and u need SMF between the 2 locations to link 2 6500switches.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (3 ratings)
Loading.
Correct Answer
viyuan700 Sun, 12/07/2008 - 13:24
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

yes ur thinking is right its core size is 8-9 micrometer. G.652 is standard for single mode fiber(SMF) and u need SMF between the 2 locations to link 2 6500switches.

vbuendia Sun, 12/07/2008 - 13:29
User Badges:

Thank you for your answer. I was looking for some re-assurance since no provider gave me any specs linked to G.652. Again, thanks for taking the time to reply.

Correct Answer
viyuan700 Sun, 12/07/2008 - 13:37
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

You can use any singlemode fiber and patchchords if the supplier say it is as per G.652.

Dont worry about the core size is between 8-10 micrometer from different providers. as u wrote specifically 8.3 so just want to bring to ur notice.



vbuendia Sun, 12/14/2008 - 15:26
User Badges:

Ha! Funny! the vendor told me he only had 9u and I immediately stated that there was no issue (8-10). Thanks for you answer it was very useful.

viyuan700 Sun, 12/14/2008 - 15:50
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

Glad to know that the info was useful.

vbuendia Sun, 12/14/2008 - 15:28
User Badges:

Thanks for the refference. I am looking into it.

abdulazeezo Thu, 12/11/2008 - 13:30
User Badges:

Hi,


The fiber spec "G.625" is use for SM fiber with core size of 9/125.


regards.

vbuendia Sun, 12/14/2008 - 15:29
User Badges:

Thanks for your answer. I was looking to get some re-assurance before placing a big order. Seems like everything is working fine after our install.

Tom Randstrom Sun, 12/14/2008 - 16:05
User Badges:
  • Gold, 750 points or more

vbuendia,


Do me a favor and give viyuan700 a rating if you are satisfied with the assistance.


Glad to hear the network is working well!


Thanx!

viyuan700 Sun, 12/14/2008 - 18:55
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

baileyshbr,


Thanks to you & vbuendia for the ratings.

More than rating i would like to appreciate that vbuendia came back and posted his network is working well.

This way this forum becomes useful for guys who visit in future.

John Curtis Gibson Tue, 02/02/2016 - 11:00
User Badges:

The G.652 spec makes people nervous because it says it is optimized for 1310nm wave. And we all know that 1310nm is the cheap, short distance, SFP, compared to the expensive 1550nm optical devices. 

The confusion stems from the engineering problem of dispersion-compensation-in-the-fiber that is still not solved in Corning or anywhere. We are still working around the problem by using 1310nm fiber for the 1550nm devices. 

Nature or god poses the engineering problem on us of electrodynamics quantum physics. Maybe extra dimensions hidden in the smallest scale of things. No people are responsible for the confusion. 

Actions

This Discussion