WS-C3560E-24PD-E and twinGig

Unanswered Question

On the this switch Catalyst 3560E 24 10/100/1000 PoE+2*10GE(X2),750W,IPS s/w this clause 2*10GE(X2), Does this mean that to use sfp modules eg GLC-LH-SM= we have to add the twingig convertor. or it the switch already configures please . How many ports are already configured by default ? please clarify

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
Loading.
viyuan700 Mon, 12/08/2008 - 09:21

Yes if you want to use GLC-LH-SM SFP module for Gigabit uplink then u need twin gigconverter.

By default means with the base price u will get 3560E box with 24 10/100/1000 PoE ports.

You can add 10GBASE X2 module if you need 10Gb uplink

If you donot need 10g uplink but you want Gigbit uplink then you have to add twingigconverter module plus GLC-LH-SM SFP.

Below is the answer from cisco (3560 Q&A)

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps7078/prod_qas0900aecd805bacc7.html

Q. Are TwinGig modules included with every Cisco Catalyst 3560-E switch?

A. Users can opt to have up to two TwinGig modules included with the access switch models and the Cisco Catalyst 3560E-12SD aggregation switch. TwinGig modules are not included with the Cisco Catalyst 3560E-12D aggregation switch. They may be ordered as spares.

Actions

This Discussion