Fiber module for cata switches

Unanswered Question
Dec 10th, 2008
User Badges:

Hi,


I have mm fiber connect two buildings using GBIC (part #30.0759.01)on Cata 4500 one site with GLC-LH-SM 30-1299-01 on 3650-8 port POE switch at another site. I can not see link on switches. I am not sure if these two GBICs can work together. I appreciate it very much for your help.


Thanks!


Steve

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
viyuan700 Wed, 12/10/2008 - 10:44
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

If your GBIC (part #30.0759.01)is Multimode and you are connecting it to GLC-LH-SM 30-1299-01 which is Singlemode.Link will not be up asthe sizeof a Multimode is 50/62.5micron whereas size of Singlemode is 8-10micron.


So your multimode GBICcannot send enough power in Single mode fiber.


If distance between your building need single mode fiber then you have to change your GBIC which it multimode(GBIC: WS-G5484)can go upto 550m this to like (GBIC: WS-G5486)which can go 10km on Sinle mode.


Sobottomline either both haveto be MM(multimode) or both have to be SM(single mode)

shzhang Wed, 12/10/2008 - 11:18
User Badges:

Thanks!


I will change the module and see what happen.


thanks again.


Steve

Tom Randstrom Wed, 12/10/2008 - 10:48
User Badges:
  • Gold, 750 points or more

What is the length of the multimode fiber between the buildings or what is the total fiber loss?

Actions

This Discussion