CWDM over a single fiber strand for both tx and rx

Unanswered Question
Jan 16th, 2009
User Badges:

Hi,


Can I use a single fiber strand for bidirectional communication? That means tx and rx will be on the same fiber strand using different wavelength. I don't need much capacity.


Thank you.

BR

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Tom Randstrom Sat, 01/17/2009 - 07:06
User Badges:
  • Gold, 750 points or more

Yes, this is possible.


There is a solution available for SFPs; found in the following Cisco document:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html


An alternative way is to use one each 1310nm and a 1550nm GBIC/SFP and a pair of wideband WDM couplers (available from many vendors in different packages). The wideband WDM couplers split the fiber into two, one for the 1310nm signal and the other for 1550nm.


In any event, the fiber link distance will be reduced slightly by the added insertion loss of the couplers.

scottmac Sat, 01/17/2009 - 07:58
User Badges:
  • Green, 3000 points or more

Yes indeed you can: Verizon FIOS and AT&T's U-Verse do this.


A single fiber to the side of the house, three wavelengths (lambdas); 1310, 1490, and 1550nm.


One for voice, one for data, one for cable TV overlay (U-verse doesn't use this lambda, 1550nm, they are 100% IPTV).


FWIW


Good Luck

Scott


Actions

This Discussion