Correct 2.5 wave interface

Unanswered Question
Feb 13th, 2009
User Badges:

I plan to upgrade a gig-E link to 2.5 wave. Would 10720s on each end with 10720-RPR-SFP uplink modules and SFP-OC48-LR2 SFPs be appropriate equipment?

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Tom Randstrom Fri, 02/13/2009 - 11:27
User Badges:
  • Gold, 750 points or more

Is your question whether this is the correct router choice? I'll leave that to others to answer.


From an optics perspective, you require singlemode fiber and select the SFP to meet the distance requirement (SFP-OC48-SR 2km, -IR1 15km, and -LR2 80km). The SFPs are compatible with the 10720-RPR-SFP.


Hope this helps!

Actions

This Discussion