GBIC and SFP compatibility

Answered Question
Mar 19th, 2009

I am upgrading the current Cisco 3550 to Cisco 3560. Is WS-G5484 (GBIC)compatible with GLX-SX-MM (SFP).

I have this problem too.
0 votes
Correct Answer by Jerry Ye about 7 years 8 months ago

There will not be any issues, since the wavelength match up. Just make sure you are using MM fiber end to end, and same fiber core size (micron).

HTH,

jerry

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 4 (1 ratings)
Loading.
fasih2007 Thu, 03/19/2009 - 13:26

yes, GBIC on 6513 and SFP on the 3560 switch. The cisco 3560 is directly connected to the 6513. And also, are there any longterm issues with this setup?

Correct Answer
Jerry Ye Thu, 03/19/2009 - 13:30

There will not be any issues, since the wavelength match up. Just make sure you are using MM fiber end to end, and same fiber core size (micron).

HTH,

jerry

Leo Laohoo Thu, 03/19/2009 - 14:58

If you are connecting them directly, make sure that your fiber optic cable is SC-LC (Duplex).

Actions

This Discussion