How to choose SFP for Switch ? Design rules

Unanswered Question
Mar 26th, 2009

Hi,

I want to know how do we choose SFP for different switches I have attached the SFP.DOC as a reference for 3560 switch

in perticular general rule of thumb to choose SFP at both the ends and cable to join SFF at both the ends of 2 differnt Switch.

Attachment: 
I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Mohamad Qayoom Thu, 03/26/2009 - 09:30

It depends on what you are trying to do.

If you have single mode or mode-conditioned fiber, use GLC-LH-SM.

If you have multimode-fiber, use GLC-SX-MM.

If you are using copper, use GLC-T.

I haven't used any of the other ones in your document.

Thanks,

Mohamad

ksjonak217 Thu, 03/26/2009 - 10:03

I am not sure exactly what you are asking. So long as the GBICs on both end are rated for the same fiber/wavelength then it doesn't matter if they are SFP style or regular sized GBICs.

I start by figuring out which type of fiber I have available, SM or MM, and then decide on which model SFP to use based on distance.

It gets a bit more involved if you are using CWDM though.

Actions

This Discussion