Compatibility between 4503-E and GLC-SX-MM= SFP module

Unanswered Question
Apr 19th, 2009
User Badges:

Hi,


can anyone tell me if these two a compatible, the supervisor on 4503 is

Supervisor Engine II-Plus-TS 12 10/100/1000 Mbit POE+ plus 8 SFP


I've found in the documentation that the supervisor is compatible with GLC-SC-MM-Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector, SX transceiver


I found only this one in the Cisco configurtor


GLC-SX-MM= GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver


The difference is between SX and SC

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (2 ratings)
Loading.
Marvin Rhoads Mon, 04/20/2009 - 05:07
User Badges:
  • Super Silver, 17500 points or more
  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 Firewalling, Network Management, VPN

I'm wondering if it's a documentation typo on the 4503 product information sheets. That's the only place on all of Cisco.com that I see any reference to the "GLC-SC-MM" part. It is described using the same terms as the "GLC-SX-MM".


Further, the overall transceiver module installation notes does not list the "GLC-SC-MM". See http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/installation/note/78_15160.html

Tom Randstrom Mon, 04/20/2009 - 05:50
User Badges:
  • Gold, 750 points or more

I agree with "mklemovitch"; the reference to the "GLC-SC-MM" in the documentation is in error. The correct part number should be "GLC-SX-MM" as per the compatibility and SFP data sheets.


I have sent feedback to the Cisco.com outlining the error to get it corrected.

Marvin Rhoads Mon, 04/20/2009 - 06:00
User Badges:
  • Super Silver, 17500 points or more
  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 Firewalling, Network Management, VPN

Oh - also note that the letter "x" is next to the lettter "c" on a standard keyboard! ;)

smailmilak83 Mon, 04/20/2009 - 06:00
User Badges:

Thank you guys.


I used the Dynamic Cisco configuration tool and I found there the GLC-SX-MM.


It is all okey now.

Actions

This Discussion