adding 2960 to 3550 or 3548 cluster

Unanswered Question
Apr 29th, 2009

Can we replace 3550 or 3548 with 2960 switch in cluster configuration. They are only layer-2 switches.

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (2 ratings)
Loading.
rock48567 Wed, 04/29/2009 - 10:46

Thanks for reply . In case in eight 3550 switch cluster, if one of them 3550 fails then we can replace with any 2960 switch.

Leo Laohoo Wed, 04/29/2009 - 16:04

Take note that the 3550, 2950/3550 switches CAN use the GigaStacking GBIC while the 2960 can't. What do you use for your uplink? You can use either fiberoptic or copper.

rock48567 Thu, 04/30/2009 - 09:32

Yes, you are absoultely right. You got right point. I am using the 3350 and Gigastack GBIC for uplink. The 2960 has the SFP ports. I did not find any equivalent in SFP. I hope Cisco does not have any.

I guess I can use GLC-SX-MM SFP in 2960 and WS-G5484 GBIC in 3550 and use it as uplink with SC-LC fiber patch chords

Leo Laohoo Thu, 04/30/2009 - 13:43

Thanks for the rating.

There's no replacement for the GigaStacking GBIC. But the clustering will also work with

either fiber or copper uplinks.

Actions

This Discussion