IPv6 SIte-Local Cnnfiguration

Unanswered Question
May 21st, 2009

Hi All,

Can someone please help with my IPv6 simple configuration problem?. Two routers on the same ethernet/subnet configured as follows:

R1&R2

int fa0/0

ipv6 add FECO::/64 eui-64

My problem is that the "u" between the "eui" was pointed as an error, which is not according to book sample i am following.

According to the book my IOS is valid for the command as well

(Cisco IOS Software, C2600 Software (C2600-ADVENTERPRISEK9-M), Version 12.4(10a), RELEASE SOFTWARE (f

c2)

Any help to resolve this shall be grately appreciated.

Regards

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Giuseppe Larosa Thu, 05/21/2009 - 12:17

Hello Netman,

site local addresses have been replaced by

unique local addresses RFC4193

unique local are in range fc00::/7

It may be that your IOS doesn't support site-local anymore.

Hope to help

Giuseppe

newnetman Thu, 05/21/2009 - 14:11

Hello Guiseppe,

Thanks a ton for your prompt response, nonetheless i will still appreciate further clarifications as to why this doesn't work to clear any form of aspersion.

As you can see IOS 12.4 is up to date.

Regards,

Olu

Harold Ritter Thu, 05/21/2009 - 14:32

Olu,

You are correct. The Site-Local scoped address prefix is still accepted by IOS.

You will probably not believe it but you typed in a uppercase O rather than a zero.

Regards

newnetman Thu, 05/21/2009 - 17:58

Hello Hritter,

Many thanks for taken your precious time to respond to my query. The issue is now resolved but another erupted when configuring Global IPv6 address as folows;

R5(config-if)#ipv6 add 2001:CCIE:1:2::/64 eui-64

^

% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

As you can see the command rejection notation was placed directly under "u" as in "u" between "EUI" of the command.

Apologies for being a pain if i am it's because i am new into the world of IPv6.

thanking you in advance

ozzyosbu1 Fri, 05/22/2009 - 00:06

hello netman

the ipv6 address can contain [0-9] and [a-f].

CCIE contains I which is not a valid hex digit

Harold Ritter Fri, 05/22/2009 - 03:38

Olu,

The ipv6 address is an hexadecimal number. any non hexadecimal value will lead to an error message.

Regards

Actions

This Discussion