Unable to connect 6704 to 6708.

Unanswered Question
Jun 1st, 2009
User Badges:

Has anyone had issues connecting 7604 with 6704 Zenpack 10Gbase-SR to a 6506-E with WS-X6708-10GE with X2 10Gbase-LRM? I am using MMF 62.5 fiber. The fiber test clean but the ports are not coming up.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
viyuan700 Wed, 06/03/2009 - 05:37
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

They are not coming up as 10Gbase-SR works on 850nm and 10Gbase-LRM works on 1310nm. Both have different wavelength. You have to change one so that both works on same wavelength.

Check the following link


https://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6574/product_data_sheet0900aecd801f92aa.html


One more point you have to consider if you are using 62.5MMF (which is considered as OM1)with 10Gbase-LRM. To get 220m of distance you need mode conditioning patch chord.


Check your distance and see whether you need 10G SR or LRM card.

Actions

This Discussion