10G GBIC question

Answered Question
Jun 19th, 2009

I have a cisco 6708 10G blade and a Sun server with a 10G LC connection interface. Im wishing to connect these two devices via 10g.

What type of LC GBIC is required for the Sun server side?

I have this problem too.
0 votes
Correct Answer by Tom Randstrom about 7 years 5 months ago

It all depends on the distance between the two devices.

Choose an optics module for the Sun server that matches the reach of the optics module in the 6708.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
Loading.
Correct Answer
Tom Randstrom Fri, 06/19/2009 - 08:19

It all depends on the distance between the two devices.

Choose an optics module for the Sun server that matches the reach of the optics module in the 6708.

rotran Fri, 06/19/2009 - 08:39

The two devices are basically side by side. I was just wondering if there was a recommendation.

But yes, I see now. I have X2-10GB-LX4 (1310 nm), and the reach on the sun side is 850nm which does not match.

Thank you.

Actions

This Discussion