glc-sx-mm link problem?

Unanswered Question
Aug 8th, 2009

We have pulled in our first fiber cable between two buildings and I was wondering if there is any special configuration needed to get a link going with glc-sx-mm. I have done the basic test on the fiber with an led light source and there is light coming through on the pair we have setup. I just don't get an activity/link on the sfp.

I was going to get a patch cord to get our equipment. What is the minimum length a glc-sx-mm can have for a patch cord between two switches?

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Jerry Ye Sat, 08/08/2009 - 18:09

Hi Dan,

What kind of fiber? Multimode? What is the core size? And what is the modal bandwidth? These information should be listed on the fiber skin. The reason I am asking is if it is a MM, there are different maximum distance. Please see Table 1 of the link below.

Also for directly connected fiber patch cord. The minimum distance is 2 meters (~ 6 Ft.).

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html

HTH,

jerry

danletkeman Mon, 08/10/2009 - 17:09

Its 50 micron multimode cable. We did spec it according to that site before we installed it. I'm not sure on the modal bandwidth.

Jerry Ye Mon, 08/10/2009 - 17:40

Did you check out the power level of the fiber? Table 2 of the spec said if you are within 0 to -17 dBm, you should be fine.

Regards,

jerry

danletkeman Mon, 08/10/2009 - 17:50

I'm guessing I need some kind of test equipment to check the power level?

Jerry Ye Mon, 08/10/2009 - 17:52

A power meter will do it.

Also have you tested the GBIC to see if they are good?

Regards,

jerry

danletkeman Mon, 08/10/2009 - 17:54

Ok.

Not yet, getting an LC to LC patch cable tomorrow to test the GBIC's.

Thanks,

Dan.

irlitewave Tue, 08/11/2009 - 12:51

two quick questions are the interfaces possibly shutdown and did you try to transpose the fiber. Sometimes it is the little things.

Actions

This Discussion