glc-sx-mm link problem?

Unanswered Question
Aug 8th, 2009
User Badges:

We have pulled in our first fiber cable between two buildings and I was wondering if there is any special configuration needed to get a link going with glc-sx-mm. I have done the basic test on the fiber with an led light source and there is light coming through on the pair we have setup. I just don't get an activity/link on the sfp.


I was going to get a patch cord to get our equipment. What is the minimum length a glc-sx-mm can have for a patch cord between two switches?

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Jerry Ye Sat, 08/08/2009 - 18:09
User Badges:
  • Cisco Employee,

Hi Dan,


What kind of fiber? Multimode? What is the core size? And what is the modal bandwidth? These information should be listed on the fiber skin. The reason I am asking is if it is a MM, there are different maximum distance. Please see Table 1 of the link below.


Also for directly connected fiber patch cord. The minimum distance is 2 meters (~ 6 Ft.).


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html


HTH,

jerry

danletkeman Mon, 08/10/2009 - 17:09
User Badges:

Its 50 micron multimode cable. We did spec it according to that site before we installed it. I'm not sure on the modal bandwidth.

Jerry Ye Mon, 08/10/2009 - 17:40
User Badges:
  • Cisco Employee,

Did you check out the power level of the fiber? Table 2 of the spec said if you are within 0 to -17 dBm, you should be fine.


Regards,

jerry

danletkeman Mon, 08/10/2009 - 17:50
User Badges:

I'm guessing I need some kind of test equipment to check the power level?

Jerry Ye Mon, 08/10/2009 - 17:52
User Badges:
  • Cisco Employee,

A power meter will do it.


Also have you tested the GBIC to see if they are good?


Regards,

jerry

danletkeman Mon, 08/10/2009 - 17:54
User Badges:

Ok.


Not yet, getting an LC to LC patch cable tomorrow to test the GBIC's.


Thanks,

Dan.

irlitewave Tue, 08/11/2009 - 12:51
User Badges:

two quick questions are the interfaces possibly shutdown and did you try to transpose the fiber. Sometimes it is the little things.

Actions

This Discussion