WS-5486-LX verses WS-5486-LX/LH

Unanswered Question
Sep 9th, 2009

We have a Cisco 7600 router with multiple GBIC modules.

Can you please confirm if there is a difference in a GBIC module marked as WS-G5486 1000BASE-LX and another marked as WS-G5486 1000BASE-LX/LH.

We have found that on one of our circuits, the LX cuases packet loss, but the LX/LH works fine.

The part numbers are the same and all the Cisco documentation we have suggests both modules are identical.

Can you please confirm.

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
viyuan700 Wed, 09/09/2009 - 06:20

"The Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC (WS-G5486) fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, its higher optical quality allows it to reach 6.2 miles (10 kilometers) over single-mode fiber (SMF), compared with the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard."

This is the explanation from Cisco documentation. See the link

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet09186a008014cb5e_ps872_Products_Data_Sheet.html

This is the link for standard where it has given that length specified by standard is 5Km for 1000BASE-LX (you have to accept the terms and condition to see the standard)

http://standards.ieee.org/getieee802/download/802.3-2008_section3.pdf

Do you have info that what is the distance between the 2 1000BASE-LX cards?

Is 1000BASE-LX/LH also have the same distance?

randomcamden Wed, 09/09/2009 - 06:49

If you find the answer, I'd love to know. Sounds exactly like the issue I have ;o)

viyuan700 Wed, 09/09/2009 - 06:56

Hi Neil Camden,

Do you have info like what type of card and distance between the cards?

If you tried some steps already to troubleshoot the problem.

randomcamden Wed, 09/09/2009 - 07:39

I don't know what's the other end, or how far away it is... it's a carrier CE somewhere. I'm guessing from the symptoms that it's more than 550m away, which is why the LX GBIC doesn't work, but the LX/LH does.

Actions

This Discussion