Cisco Router for terminating SMF SC Interface

Unanswered Question
Sep 9th, 2009
User Badges:

Hi Gurus


I have a requirement where one of our partner is planning to connect to our datacenter using a dedicated leased line.


As per our partner, they will engage a Leased line vendor for this. This vendor will terminate the leased line ( Single mode fiber -- SC connector) to the Comm room of our Colocation provider.


I have next to nothing knowledge about fiber connectivity and have few questions in this regard.


Q1. If Single mode fiber is terminated at COLO's Comm room in form of SMF SC connector, what kind of cross connect should we request from COlo's comm room to our cabinet.


Q2. If cross connect will to be SMF SC then which cisco routers support SMF SC interfaces.


(I looked at the various option but could only find the following GLC-LH-SM or GLC-ZX-SM for SMF connectivity. I read about these and found that GLC-LH-SM is used for terminating single mode fiber that spans up to 10 km and GLC-ZX-SM is used for terminating single mode fiber that spans up to 70 km in length.


It looks as if both of these support LC connectors.)

Q3. Our partner only tells us that the terminated link will be terminated using SMF SC. How to figure out if GLC-LH-SM or GLC-ZX-SM is required ( Again since both are using LC connector, how to terminate SC connector to a cisco router).


Thanks

A.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
AnthonyGZ Wed, 09/09/2009 - 17:13
User Badges:

So the cross connect will also be SMF?


We are in process of selecting a router that can support this. What would be the cost effective solution for this?


Distance is not unknown.


Thanks

A.

Jerry Ye Wed, 09/09/2009 - 18:30
User Badges:
  • Cisco Employee,

1) Yes, as long as you match your fiber, like SMF with SMF patch cord. You can buy SMF patch cord with different connectors like LC-SC or LC-ST.


2) You can go with a 3825 or 2811 with HWIC-1GE-SFP. The 3825 will give you more processing power.


3) Distance is definitely a factor for dark fiber. If the ISP is going to put an amplifier at the demac, GLC-LH-SM should be okay.


Assuming this is not SONET.


HTH,

jerry

Leo Laohoo Wed, 09/09/2009 - 17:50
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    The Hall of Fame designation is a lifetime achievement award based on significant overall achievements in the community. 

  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN, Wireless

A1: You'll need to acquire a SC-LC (Duplex) SMF cable.


A2: What is your router?


A3: What is the distance to/from both sites?

viyuan700 Wed, 09/09/2009 - 18:28
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

1. Do you have idea what is the speed of lease line?


2. Provider is giving you SMF termination, but what type of interface? Is it Fiber Ethernet interface, SONET/SDH fiber interface etc


3. If it is SONET/SDH interface, do you have to buy your own SONET/SDH equipment (I suppose you are calling are calling it a crossconnect)


4. Ask provider how far is his Comm room?

Leo Laohoo Wed, 09/09/2009 - 19:05
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    The Hall of Fame designation is a lifetime achievement award based on significant overall achievements in the community. 

  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN, Wireless

Here's one of a few websites with good illustrations of the different termination is like, particularly SC and LC.

AnthonyGZ Wed, 09/09/2009 - 20:53
User Badges:

Thank you all for the valuable input.


Comm Room at the colocation facility is not far from our cabinet. (Our cabinet is on 1st floor & the Comm room is on 2nd floor) same building.


Distance between our partner Data Center & Our location is currently not known.


What factors are taken into account for selecting GLC-LH-SM Vs GLC-ZX-SM for SMF connectivity. Is it only the distance?


Thanks again

A.


Thanks

viyuan700 Thu, 09/10/2009 - 06:36
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

The difference is only distance but you get that distance as ZX is working at 1550nm wavelength whereas LH works at 1300nm


Since both equipments are in same building you certainly dont need ZX.


Disatnce between your partner is not required here.


But you have to ask provider what wavelength he is going to provide you. So your card should work at that wavelength.


Provider is going to give you SMF SC interface BUT what is comming inside that fiber that is more important, IS it Ethernet or is it SONET/SDH or something else.

AnthonyGZ Thu, 09/10/2009 - 13:26
User Badges:


Thanks for the response.

Its not SONET/SDH, its Ethernet.


Thanks

A.

Actions

This Discussion