Module GBIC SFP in 2960

Unanswered Question
Sep 24th, 2009

hello,

i want to install a module GBIC SFP for multimode fx in switch 2960, i bought the module type MFEFX1, but when i put it in the 2960, nothing.

Is it a good module?

if it isn't the good, what type of model i have to buy for my lan access by optical fiber.

if it's good why it doesn't light?

thanks a lot for your answer

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
nsn-amagruder Fri, 09/25/2009 - 05:10

What is the exact part number of the gbic? I can tell you that inserting gbics into the 2960 can be a challenge. They don't always snap in the 1st, 2nd or 3rd time.

If it pulls out easily, it wasn't inserted. Pull it out and push it in with a little force. The clip on the bottom of the gbic will be all the way down and not half way up.

Aaron Magruder

NonStop Networks

Actions

This Discussion