Module GBIC SFP in 2960

Unanswered Question
Sep 24th, 2009
User Badges:

hello,

i want to install a module GBIC SFP for multimode fx in switch 2960, i bought the module type MFEFX1, but when i put it in the 2960, nothing.

Is it a good module?

if it isn't the good, what type of model i have to buy for my lan access by optical fiber.

if it's good why it doesn't light?

thanks a lot for your answer

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Leo Laohoo Fri, 09/25/2009 - 03:14
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    The Hall of Fame designation is a lifetime achievement award based on significant overall achievements in the community. 

  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN, Wireless

Who manufactured the SFP? If it ain't Cisco, you can't use it. A software in the software will interrogate the module and if it doesn't have the microcode, the appliance will disable the port.


Cisco SFP Optics For Gigabit Ethernet Applications

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html

nsn-amagruder Fri, 09/25/2009 - 05:10
User Badges:

What is the exact part number of the gbic? I can tell you that inserting gbics into the 2960 can be a challenge. They don't always snap in the 1st, 2nd or 3rd time.


If it pulls out easily, it wasn't inserted. Pull it out and push it in with a little force. The clip on the bottom of the gbic will be all the way down and not half way up.


Aaron Magruder

NonStop Networks

Actions

This Discussion