Nexus 5010 and 6509-E Running VSS

Unanswered Question
Nov 9th, 2009
User Badges:

Is there something special I need to do to enable an interface on the Nexus 5010? I have 2 of them, I plug into any of the 6509's on any of the X2-10GB-LRM on my WS-X6708-10GE blades in either switch. Plugging into any of the ports on the nexus 5010 that house the SFP-10G-SR modules. When I plug in, I get nothing at all, no light or anything. I have already done a "no shut" on the port on both sides and swapped 2 fiber patch cords. I don't know what else I can try. This stuff always just works!

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Jerry Ye Mon, 11/09/2009 - 18:46
User Badges:
  • Cisco Employee,

X2-10GB-LRM is sending out 1310nm wavelength and SFP-10G-SR is sending out 850nm wavelength. You need to match the wavelength on both side.


You can use X2-10GB-LRM with SFP-10G-LR (you might need attenuators); or X2-10GB-SR with Cisco SFP-10G-SR.


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6574/product_data_sheet0900aecd801f92aa.html


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/data_sheet_c78-455693.html


HTH,

jerry

Actions

This Discussion