PRI inbound digits

Unanswered Question
Nov 10th, 2009
User Badges:

We are getting a PRI from a local carrier for our UC520 and we were asked how many incoming digits we would like passed to the system. The options are 4,7 or 10.


I am assuming that 10 would be default, so the system would have full information for incoming CID. Is this correct. What are my options.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Marcos Hernandez Wed, 11/11/2009 - 06:25
User Badges:
  • Blue, 1500 points or more

With CCA you can actually implement 4, 7 or 10. It doesn't matter, since these DID's get translated to internal extensions. Typically, most people will do 4 and then create extensions that match these last 4 digits.


Thanks,


Marcos

stephen.hand Wed, 11/11/2009 - 12:59
User Badges:

Marcos,


1. So you are saying that the typical configuration is to forward 4 digits on the PRI in, not 10. Is this for determining Caller ID or for determining where to route the call. From the carrier I thought they were asking how many digits I wanted to show for caller id, but it sounds like I might have misunderstood them.


2. Is there any documentation that goes over the options for configuring the PRI. I have not configured a PRI with a Cisco product before or CCA and would like to review before I have to build this next week.


3. I have seen in the discussions that some folks are having problems with PRI's with 7.0.x releases. I am planning on deploying this production network for our customer with 7.0.4. Some of the posts have told folks to go with 7.1.x-ea releases to address PRI issues. Can you point me in the right direction on this.


Thanks...


Steve

Marcos Hernandez Wed, 11/11/2009 - 13:04
User Badges:
  • Blue, 1500 points or more

Answers to your questions:


1. Correct. They meant "called number" for inbound calls, not "calling number".


2. Chapter 10 in the CCA Admin Guide has the guidelines on how to configure this. CHeck also the "Dialplan " section on that very same document:


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/net_mgmt/cisco_configuration_assistant/version2_1/administration_guide/cca21_sbcs_admin_guide.pdf


3. I don't know which issues you are referring to, but 7.0.4 and 7.1.X are both supported and should work fine.


Thanks,


Marcos

stephen.hand Wed, 11/11/2009 - 13:22
User Badges:

Thank you. By the way where is that administration guide linked from. I have been looking for something like this and have not been able to find it. Probably overlooking it somewhere where it is right in my face, but I haven't been able to find from the SBCS cisco site or the myciscocommunity site.

Actions

This Discussion