CME 8 gui error

Unanswered Question
Nov 16th, 2009

Hi,

i'm using cme8.0 with flash:c2800nm-spservicesk9-mz.150-1.XA.bin

i got the ITSmain error after being authenticated and the gui don't load.

here are my flash files

VOICEGTWCOQITAP01#show flash:


CompactFlash directory:

File Length Name/status

1 54319600 c2800nm-spservicesk9-mz.150-1.XA.bin

2 829440 admin_user.html

3 677820 admin_user.js

4 1029 CiscoLogo.gif

5 617 CME_GUI_README.TXT

6 953 Delete.gif

7 16344 dom.js

8 864 downarrow.gif

9 6146 ephone_admin.html

10 4558 logohome.gif

11 3866 normal_user.html

12 78428 normal_user.js

13 1347 Plus.gif

14 843 sxiconad.gif

15 174 Tab.gif

16 2432 telephony_service.html

17 870 uparrow.gif

18 9968 xml-test.html

19 3412 xml.template

[55959948 bytes used, 72490608 available, 128450556 total]

125440K bytes of ATA CompactFlash (Read/Write)





  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (3 ratings)
Loading.
Brandon Svec Mon, 11/16/2009 - 11:14

I have the same trouble here after upgrading to 15 and CME 8 gui files. Who wants to call TAC about it?

mightyking Mon, 11/16/2009 - 12:20

Try this before calling TAC:


ip http server path flash:/gui

instead of:

ip http path flash:gui


MK

Brandon Svec Mon, 11/16/2009 - 12:23

but "ip http path flash:gui" is not in his config (or mine) all files are in the root of flash:



Brandon Svec Mon, 11/16/2009 - 13:09

one thing I just noticed of possible interest is that if I log in as a user the user gui seems to be fine. It is just the admin gui that is broken. I ran debug ip http and the only thing I can tell is that some logos are not being found. There must be a broken file in there somewhere but the http debugs don't give me enough clue to even know what file to try to fix. The ITSMain error itself might be the best clue.

voipis4me Mon, 11/16/2009 - 13:17

These are the errors i am receiving using IE 8:


Webpage error details


User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0; .NET CLR 3.0.04506.648; .NET CLR 3.5.21022; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; InfoPath.2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152; .NET CLR 3.5.30729)

Timestamp: Mon, 16 Nov 2009 21:10:01 UTC



Message: Expected ';'

Line: 3477

Char: 64

Code: 0

URI: https://10.15.9.199/ITSMain



Message: 's' is undefined

Line: 19087

Char: 1

Code: 0

URI: https://10.15.9.199/ITSMain



Message: 'maxC' is undefined

Line: 19240

Char: 11

Code: 0

URI: https://10.15.9.199/ITSMain



Message: Invalid character

Line: 19398

Char: 7

Code: 0

URI: https://10.15.9.199/ITSMain



Message: Invalid character

Line: 19398

Char: 7

Code: 0

URI: https://10.15.9.199/ITSMain



Message: Invalid character

Line: 19398

Char: 7

Code: 0

URI: https://10.15.9.199/ITSMain



Message: Invalid character

Line: 19398

Char: 16

Code: 0

URI: https://10.15.9.199/ITSMain



Message: Invalid character

Line: 19398

Char: 14

Code: 0

URI: https://10.15.9.199/ITSMain



Message: Invalid character

Line: 19399

Char: 7

Code: 0

URI: https://10.15.9.199/ITSMain



Message: Invalid character

Line: 19399

Char: 7

Code: 0

URI: https://10.15.9.199/ITSMain



Message: Invalid character

Line: 19399

Char: 7

Code: 0

URI: https://10.15.9.199/ITSMain



Message: Invalid character

Line: 19399

Char: 16

Code: 0

URI: https://10.15.9.199/ITSMain



Message: Invalid character

Line: 19399

Char: 14

Code: 0

URI: https://10.15.9.199/ITSMain



Message: Invalid character

Line: 19400

Char: 7

Code: 0

URI: https://10.15.9.199/ITSMain



Message: Invalid character

Line: 19400

Char: 7

Code: 0

URI: https://10.15.9.199/ITSMain



Message: Invalid character

Line: 19400

Char: 7

Code: 0

URI: https://10.15.9.199/ITSMain



Message: Invalid character

Line: 19400

Char: 16

Code: 0

URI: https://10.15.9.199/ITSMain



Message: Invalid character

Line: 19400

Char: 14

Code: 0

URI: https://10.15.9.199/ITSMain



Message: Object expected

Line: 19068

Char: 1

Code: 0

URI: https://10.15.9.199/ITSMain



Brandon Svec Mon, 11/16/2009 - 13:34

I just looked at the error console in *Firefox* and see the file that is throwing errors seems to be admin_user.js. Anyone here good with javascript that might be able to debug? I attached the CME 8.0 admin_user.js file.



avdberg Tue, 06/08/2010 - 07:02

Downloaded the updated cme 8.0 from cisco and then it worked.

Yes, the GUI is broken in the JavaScript code. You need to download and install another CME v8.0.0.0 GUI package that works. It is located in CCO, inside "cme-151-1Tv2.zip" archive. The working GUI package "cme-gui-8.0.0.0.tar" is dated 10/15/2009. It properly works with "c2800nm-advipservicesk9-mz.151-2.T1.bin" IOS image and CUE 7.2.2.


Please mark this post as the solution if this helps.


Regards,

Max

Actions

This Discussion