×

Warning message

  • Cisco Support Forums is in Read Only mode while the site is being migrated.
  • Cisco Support Forums is in Read Only mode while the site is being migrated.

Fibre module enquiry

Unanswered Question
Nov 23rd, 2009
User Badges:

Hello All


I have a Cisco 7606 and want to connect a Fibre cable to the router. The Fibre is single mode, SC connector with 1310nm wavelength.


Can anyone please advise which is the correct SFP to get? I had a look at Cisco's website (http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/7200/install_and_upgrade/gbic_sfp_modules_install/5067g.html) and found this


WS-G5486

GLC-LH-SM

Long wavelength/long haul (1000BASE-LX/LH)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 1300 nm for 1000BASE-LX/LH (long wavelength) applications.


but I am not sure if this is correct and am also wondering if I should get GBIC or SFP?


TIA

willemvw

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Leo Laohoo Mon, 11/23/2009 - 15:54
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    The Hall of Fame designation is a lifetime achievement award based on significant overall achievements in the community. 

  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN, Wireless

The WS-G5486 is a GBIC while the GLC-LH-SM is an SFP.  Both are Long Haul, Single Mode.

Jon Marshall Mon, 11/23/2009 - 16:35
User Badges:
  • Super Blue, 32500 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    Founding Member

  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN, WAN

willem.vanwyk wrote:


So should I get the SFP for the 7606 router?


Willem


It entirely depends on which type of interface you are terminating it on ? If it's an SFP module use an SFP, if a GBIC module use a GBIC. Do you know what each looks like ?


Jon

Leo Laohoo Mon, 11/23/2009 - 16:37
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    The Hall of Fame designation is a lifetime achievement award based on significant overall achievements in the community. 

  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN, Wireless

I cannot tell what blade modules you have.  The 6500/7600 has blade modules that will take GBIC and SFP.  Can you post the output of the "sh module" please?

Actions

This Discussion