4900M 10GE copper?

Unanswered Question
Dec 7th, 2009

I have a 4900M here with X2 10GE transceiver slots.

and a bunch of Nexu 5000 to be connected to it.

since the distance is just 2-4 meters we would like to use the cheap copper cables.

Problem is there is no SFP+-to-X2 cable

i just found out there is an adapter though:

OneX Converter Module

but the documentation says it is just supported for SR...

did anyone ever used SFP-H10GB-CU with a 4900M and the converter?

Thanks,

Michael

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
mkoch Thu, 12/10/2009 - 12:53

Hi,

thanks for your answer, but those are the part numbers for the X2 transceivers... and i am wondering which SPF+s are supported when using the OneX X2-to-SFP+ converter...

Michael.

ajgarg Thu, 12/10/2009 - 18:12

Hey Michael,

There is a OneX transceiver that is compatible on the 4900M with IOS 12.2.50SG.  It basically plugs into a X2 port and concerts it to a SFP+ port.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/data_sheet_c78-547521.html

You can use the SFP+ cables that have the optics built on the ends of the cable (the cost of the cable is cheap.)

These are copper based, like the TwinAX CX4 cables.

The cables come in 1, 3 and 5 meters.

SFP-H10GB-CU1M=     >>>Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 1 meter (Version -02)

SFP-H10GB-CU3M=     >>>Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 3 meter (Version -02)

SFP-H10GB-CU5M=     >>>Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 5 meter (Version -02)

All this sounds great and that is why we went that way for a customer BUT there are compatibility issue with the cables right now.

I'm working through this.

So as an alternative we might use the SFP+ optic and fiber cable instead.

SFP-10G-SR=     >>>Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for MMF

Hope this helps.

ping me as needed.

Ajay

heinemelo Sun, 07/04/2010 - 16:19

Hi Ajay,

I need to deliver a solution to a customer with 4900M and Nexus 5000 but the Onex code in the Dynamic Configuration of 4900M isn't showed. I found the code CVR-X2-SFP10G of the Onex only in the http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/data_sheet_c78-547521.html.

I also saw this post with this consideration of the twinax cables. This issue about the twinax cables are now resolved or it's better deliver SFP+ optic with fibre cable  yet?

Thanks!

Heine.

Actions

This Discussion

Related Content