2960G Switch port issue

Unanswered Question
Dec 13th, 2009
User Badges:

Dear All,


In our network we are using  cisco switch model WS-C2960G-24TC-L. One of the port on switch is unable to  receive request.


Before X Server on this port was running  fine . We came to known when other port of X server went down and this port couldn't takeup the  connectivity .


When we connect other server to this port and want to ping default gateway. The port is not getting response from default gateway.


We tried the following troubleshooting steps:


  • We connect the laptop and tried to ping the default gateway but no response
  • Changed the vlan on port still their was noresponse
  • shutdown / no shutdown on port
  • checked the configurating /subnet  ,duplex , speed on port
  • paket capture on switch port (request is generated from the port to the default gateway but port is not receiveing any request from deatination other side)
  • Other ports on same switch are able to receive request from default gateway.
  • we chage the cable ,no access list etc in between to default gateway.


NOTE: On port we are able to get the server's MAC address , but on show interface output we see port is receiving  input packets but no   output  packets are displayed.



GigabitEthernet0/2 is down, line protocol is down (notconnect)

  Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is xxx.xxx.xxx (bia xxx.xxx.xxx) --- able to get mac of server

  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,

     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255

  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set

  Keepalive set (10 sec)

  Auto-duplex, Auto-speed, media type is 10/100/1000BaseTX

  input flow-control is off, output flow-control is unsupported

  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00

  Last input never, output 00:59:22, output hang never

  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 01:56:28

  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0

  Queueing strategy: fifo

  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)

  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

    535 packets input, 36292 bytes, 0 no buffer

     Received 535 broadcasts (0 multicast)

     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles

     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored

     0 watchdog, 0 multicast, 0 pause input

     0 input packets with dribble condition detected

     0 packets output, 0 bytes, 0 underruns

     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 2 interface resets

     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred

     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output

     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out


Please can any one help us to solve this problem or this port is damaged .


Your help is highly appreciated.


regards,


M.K

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
vvasisth Sun, 12/13/2009 - 02:46
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

it could be a possibility tha the port is damaged but the output attached in you questions says there is nothing connected on the port ?


GigabitEthernet0/2 is down, line protocol is down (notconnect) <------- is there something conencted to this port ?

mkareemashraf Sun, 12/13/2009 - 03:24
User Badges:

Dear Varun,


Laptop is connected on this port .


Here's the output




GigabitEthernet0/2 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
  Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is xxx.1xx.xx (bia xx.xxc.xx2)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 1000Mb/s, media type is 10/100/1000BaseTX
  input flow-control is off, output flow-control is unsupported
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output 00:00:01, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 03:33:16
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     552 packets input, 37380 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 552 broadcasts (0 multicast)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 0 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     0 packets output, 0 bytes, 0 underruns
    0 output errors, 0 collisions, 2 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out



Thanks for ur quick response

vvasisth Sun, 12/13/2009 - 03:31
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

did you tried connecting this pc to a diff port ?

does that work ?

clear the logs and see if the input and output packets are incrementing

if not then its a faulty port

glen.grant Sun, 12/13/2009 - 03:40
User Badges:
  • Purple, 4500 points or more

  Also during a maintenance window or after everyone has gone for the day  power cycle the switch and see if it recovers .

Leo Laohoo Sun, 12/13/2009 - 03:55
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    The Hall of Fame designation is a lifetime achievement award based on significant overall achievements in the community. 

  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN, Wireless

If you say that moving the connection to a different port works then I'm suspecting the ASIC that controls the first 4 ports has failed.  What is the result of the "sh post" command?

mkareemashraf Mon, 12/14/2009 - 00:46
User Badges:

Thanks for u r response.


I cannot restart the switch because it is in porduction environment.


Even the POST test  is successfull



POST: CPU MIC register Tests : Begin
POST: CPU MIC register Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: PortASIC Memory Tests : Begin
POST: PortASIC Memory Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: CPU MIC PortASIC interface Loopback Tests : Begin
POST: CPU MIC PortASIC interface Loopback Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: PortASIC RingLoopback Tests : Begin
POST: PortASIC RingLoopback Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: PortASIC CAM Subsystem Tests : Begin
POST: PortASIC CAM Subsystem Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: PortASIC Port Loopback Tests : Begin
POST: PortASIC Port Loopback Tests : End, Status Passed


All other ports are working , even i connect the server from port 2 to port 4 ,it is working fine.

vvasisth Mon, 12/14/2009 - 00:48
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

did you tried doing a shut /o shut on the interface ?

vvasisth Mon, 12/14/2009 - 02:16
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

replace the switch


regards,

varun

Lucien Avramov Mon, 12/14/2009 - 03:17
User Badges:
  • Red, 2250 points or more

Get a maintenance window and power cycle the switch.

Replacing the switch is premature at this point.

Megan Brandenburg Fri, 11/04/2011 - 15:21
User Badges:

Hello,


We are experiencing the same issue as described at the top of this discussion.  Has a solution been discovered for this issue?


Thank you for your help!

Leo Laohoo Fri, 11/04/2011 - 16:38
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    The Hall of Fame designation is a lifetime achievement award based on significant overall achievements in the community. 

  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN, Wireless

Hi Megan,


Let's try running a TDR.  If your connection is on a Gig port then it's good because this will test all four pairs.  Here are the command:


1.  Command:  test cable tdr interface ;

2.  Wait for about 5 to 7 seconds; and

3.  Command: show  cable tdr interface


Please post the output.


This test will determine if you have a Layer 1 issue. 

Actions

This Discussion