ricardorojas123 Thu, 12/17/2009 - 18:24
User Badges:

For example, If the internal extension number 408554000, call to public number 1408555. Is possible that this call is routed to number 551551000, which is in the PSTN ?


To better understand I attached a picture.







Thanks

Paolo Bevilacqua Fri, 12/18/2009 - 02:28
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    Founding Member

Yes it is. You would use a translation rule for that.

ricardorojas123 Fri, 12/18/2009 - 06:39
User Badges:

Thanks, bevilacqua.


The idea is that the call from extension 4085554000 should be switched to the phone number 5515551000, and this phone (5515551000) dial to phone number 1408555.


Whit translation the destination number will be changed (the number 1408555)?


I attached a new image more explanatory.





Thanks

Attachment: 
Paolo Bevilacqua Fri, 12/18/2009 - 08:07
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    Founding Member

Sorry, it is not clear what you want to do and why.

asandborgh Fri, 12/18/2009 - 08:17
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

Like Paolo I'm a bit confused exactly what you want to accomplish but if you are asking:


The user at 4085554000 dials 1408555 and the call is sent to the PSTN number 5515551000 then you would use the following


dial-peer voice 111 pots
destination-pattern 1408555
translation-profile out outpstn
port 0/2/0:15


voice translation-rule 1
rule 1 /1408555/ /5515551000/


voice translation-profile outpstn
translate called 1


HTH,


Art

ricardorojas123 Sun, 12/20/2009 - 16:52
User Badges:

Thanks for your answers.


I created a new diagram, where the requirement is as follows:
All calls from the Cisco Phone registered in the Cisco Call Manager Express to the telephone number 1408555 should be switched by the Cisco Call Manager Express to the PBX. And the PBX should call to the destination number 1408555.


This is possible?

I attached a picture.

Attachment: 
Paolo Bevilacqua Sun, 12/20/2009 - 17:36
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    Founding Member

On the CME, do you want that when calling to 4085554000, the number is changed to 5515551000 ?

If yes, do you want this for one particular phone only, or all the phones ?

ricardorojas123 Sun, 12/20/2009 - 18:04
User Badges:

The idea is that the router switch all calls that are destined to the number 1408555 to a PBX, which has the number 5515551000. And the PBX complete the call to the number 1408555.


The call are originated by the Cisco IP Phone registered in the CCME.



Cisco IP Phone call to 1408555 --->  The CCME processes the request --> The call is sent to the PBX (public PBX, E1 number 5515551000) ---> The PBX call to the destination number dialed by the Cisco phone, the number 1408555

Paolo Bevilacqua Sun, 12/20/2009 - 18:17
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    Founding Member

You can then use the configuration indicated by Art. In fact, the translation can also be

made at voice-port level.

ricardorojas123 Sun, 12/20/2009 - 18:52
User Badges:

But whit translation, the destination number will be changed.

The destination number will be changed from the original number 1408555  to 5515551000. The public PBX should receive the original destination number dialed for the Cisco IP Phone, which is 1408555.



(The telephone number of the PBX is 5515551000)

Paolo Bevilacqua Mon, 12/21/2009 - 04:22
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    Founding Member

Correct, the pbx will receive 5515551000 since that is the actually called number, obviously cannot receive 1408555.


That is the normal working of PSTN, you dial one number and you will reach that number, unless call-forwarding has been set in PSTN, but that is another matter.


Perhaps if you explain what problem are you trying to solve, a solution can be given.

ricardorojas123 Mon, 12/21/2009 - 08:02
User Badges:

The idea is not switching international calls by the local E1 in the Call Manager Express. The international calls should be commuted to another PBX.


Thanks

Paolo Bevilacqua Mon, 12/21/2009 - 08:21
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    Founding Member

In short, it is not possible to do that.

Chuan Liu Mon, 12/21/2009 - 13:05
User Badges:

Hi,


This is possible only when you translate the numbers back to the origal destination number 1408555 at the PBX. What type of PBX do you have?


Rdg.

Actions

This Discussion