100Mbps Fibre SFP Modules

Unanswered Question
Dec 20th, 2009

Hi,

I'm running 7206VXR routers with NPE-G2, and I'd like to get rid of the fibre to copper media converters used for copper handoff by the telcos.

Unfortunately, the majority of my ISP circuits are 100Mbps FE over Single-Mode Fibre, and I can't find any 100Mbps SMF SFP module.  I can't up the access circuit to 1Gbps without significant price uplift.

Anyone out there having the same issues?  Does Cisco intend to bring out a 100Mbps SMF SFP that works in the 7200's?

Regards,

Andy

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
andrew-kearton Sun, 12/20/2009 - 20:24

Hi, thanks for that.  I had seen that module but it only runs over Multi-mode Fibre.  My requirement is for 100Mbps over Single-mode fibre.

Actions

This Discussion

Related Content