optical fiber switch

Unanswered Question
Dec 29th, 2009

We have 19 switches WS-C2960-24PC-S   ,we want connect them with one main switch by fiber optic cable, multimode,62.5 micro,the max distance between switch and data center is 200m,what type of switch suitable as main switch(24 port fiber gigabitethernt ports output and one fiber and one UTP input?

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Leo Laohoo Tue, 12/29/2009 - 15:32

Do you want Layer2 or Layer 3?  Here's a list of potential candidates:

1.  3750 (you need 2 to get 24 ports)
2.  3560E-12SD (you need to get the TwinGig converters to be able to get 24 SFP ports)
3.  4924-10GE
4.  4900M


Cisco Catalyst 3560-E Series Switches Data Sheet
https://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps7078/product_data_sheet0900aecd805bac22.html

Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series Switches Model Comparison
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps6021/Brochure_Cat_4900__Model_Comparison.html

Cisco Catalyst 4928 10 Gigabit Ethernet Switch Data Sheet
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps6021/ps9903/data_sheet_c78_494757.html

Cisco Catalyst 4900M Switch Data Sheet
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps6021/ps9310/Data_Sheet_Cat_4900M.html

Now to covert a SFP port into copper you'll need the GLC-T SFP module.  Depending on what switch you install this into it will allow 10/100/1000BaseTX or 1000BaseTx.

Hope this helps.

Marvin Rhoads Fri, 01/01/2010 - 21:46

Of course the 4500 series or 6500 series modular switches would work also. The 6500 is further a platform for many services (firewall, load balancing, intrusion detection, network analysis, etc.) modules.

In general, a good resource for this sort of question is the Cisco Product Quick Reference Guide. It is available for download here.

Actions

This Discussion