Two cisco switches 3560 connection

Answered Question
Dec 31st, 2009

Hi all,

I want to connect a far cisco switch 3560 to main switch 3560, distance bettween them is about 3 km and they are connected by a fiber link.

My question is: if the required GBIC/SFP Modules is GLC-SX-MM or GLC-LH-SM from the both ends.

I have this problem too.
0 votes
Correct Answer by Jerry Ye about 6 years 11 months ago

You will need GLC-LH-SM=, and make sure the home run and patch cords are a single mode fibers. Multimode fiber cannot handle 3KM.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps4999/products_tech_note09186a00807a30d6.shtml#model2

Regards,

jerry

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
Loading.

Actions

This Discussion