Tom Randstrom Fri, 01/22/2010 - 12:28
User Badges:
  • Gold, 750 points or more

The way you put two SC connectors on a single fiber is by using a wavelength division multiplexer (WDM) optical coupler on the fiber ends.  This device allows access to different wavelengths supported by the fiber. A wavelength on a fiber is similar to having an additional lane of traffic on a highway (each travels only in a single direction at a time). The transciever modules that are installed in your data equipment need to be matched to the wavelengths of your WDM coupler.  I've provided a link to an example of a WDM coupler.


WDM Coupler

<http://www.afltele.com/products/fiber_to_the_subscriber/passive_infrastructure/optical_connectivity/optical_components_modules/coupler_modules.asp>


I forgot, Cisco does sell an SFP optics transceiver (for singlemode fiber applications) that has a built WDM coupler.  The SFP module has a single fiber input (LC connector) and yet handles both transmit and receive over a single fiber.


Cisco 1000BASE-BX10-D and 1000BASE-BX10-U SFP for  Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications

<http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html>


What is your application?


Below is a link to a website that you can review to learn some of the basics of fiber optics.


Fiber Optic Association (basic fiber info)

<http://www.thefoa.org/tech/ref/index.html>


Hope this helps!


Tom

Marvin Rhoads Sat, 02/06/2010 - 15:31
User Badges:
  • Super Silver, 17500 points or more
  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 Firewalling, Network Management, VPN

David had asked about multimode fiber. I believe the BX SFPs are for single mode applications (laser based).


One typically does not "split" the optical signal on a multimode fiber as it is LED-based as opposed to laser-based - i.e., it is not a coherent light signal and thus is not well suited to redirection using optical technologies such as filters and splitters. There are some products that are designed to break out the signal from a MM fiber in a passive manner for analysis, but they are not designed for termination as the David seems to be asking.


Echoing Tom's question - what is the application?

Actions

This Discussion