does WS-X6408A-GBIC 8 port 1000mb GBIC support single mode

Answered Question
Jan 26th, 2010
User Badges:

Hi,


I would like to inquire if WS-X6408A-GBIC 8 port 1000mb GBIC supports single mode, I am currenlty using it for mulit-mode backbone and patch cord. I will have a new backbone, running single mode.


thanks,

edongskiu

Correct Answer by Ganesh Hariharan about 7 years 2 months ago


Hi,


I would like to inquire if WS-X6408A-GBIC 8 port 1000mb GBIC supports single mode, I am currenlty using it for mulit-mode backbone and patch cord. I will have a new backbone, running single mode.


thanks,

edongskiu



Hi Edongskiu,


Check out the below link from cisco and the support for single mode for the above module WS-X6408A-GBIC


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps708/product_data_sheet0900aecd801459a7.html


Hope that help


Ganesh.H

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
Loading.
Correct Answer
Ganesh Hariharan Tue, 01/26/2010 - 23:39
User Badges:
  • Purple, 4500 points or more
  • Community Spotlight Award,

    Member's Choice, February 2016


Hi,


I would like to inquire if WS-X6408A-GBIC 8 port 1000mb GBIC supports single mode, I am currenlty using it for mulit-mode backbone and patch cord. I will have a new backbone, running single mode.


thanks,

edongskiu



Hi Edongskiu,


Check out the below link from cisco and the support for single mode for the above module WS-X6408A-GBIC


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps708/product_data_sheet0900aecd801459a7.html


Hope that help


Ganesh.H

Actions

This Discussion