Can outside parties with webcam can come to video conf in MPE

Unanswered Question
Jan 31st, 2010
User Badges:
  • Bronze, 100 points or more

dear all,

Can outside parties with webcam can come to a video confrence in cisco meeting place express.(not through VPN or anything...like in cisco webex)


In srnd document it is saying that "

Any H.323, SIP, or Unified CM SCCP endpoint that joins a video conference provided by Unified MPE must be capable of mid-call video escalation. Any industry-standard video endpoints following either the ITU-T H.323 specification or SIP RFC-3261 are able to participate in a video session on Unified MPE, as are all of the supported SCCP third-party endpoints from Sony, Tandberg, or Polycom available on various releases of Unified CM. The H.323 industry endpoints may be registered to either a Cisco IOS Gatekeeper or Unified CM, which must provide call routing to the Unified MPE system for the Unified MPE dial-in numbers.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Jonathan Schulenberg Sun, 01/31/2010 - 19:24
User Badges:
  • Super Bronze, 10000 points or more
  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 IP Telephony

No as you have phrased the question. WebEx provides this functionality and that is the route you should be taking if this is a feature requirement.


If you are opposed to WebEx or require an on-premise solution, you may want to evaluate Cisco Unified Video Conferencing Manger (CUVC Manager) and it's desktop solution.

Actions

This Discussion