C2960 and SFP Modules

Unanswered Question
Feb 10th, 2010

We have to interconnect several c2960 (IOS 12.2(35)SE4) using sinlge mode FOC connection. The distances between the site locations are from 10km to 45km.

From another project we have GLC-FE-100ZX modules. Can we use those modules in the 2960-24TC-L? If yes which IOS should be installed?

Would be nice reading some hints or suggestions.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Jerry Ye Wed, 02/10/2010 - 09:23

According from Table 3 of the below link, GLC-FE-100ZX is not a supported SFP for the 2960's.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps6406/product_data_sheet0900aecd80322c0c.html

Connectors
and Cabling

• 10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling
• 100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
• 1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
• 1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
• 1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, -ZX, -BX and CWDM SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber)
• 100BASE-LX, -BX, -FX: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber).

HTH,

jerry

Reza Sharifi Wed, 02/10/2010 - 09:31

Hi Andre,

On the 2960s, the SFP is Gig only and it is not Fast Ethernet SFP.

HTH

Reza

Actions

This Discussion

Related Content