C2960 and SFP Modules

Unanswered Question
Feb 10th, 2010
User Badges:

We have to interconnect several c2960 (IOS 12.2(35)SE4) using sinlge mode FOC connection. The distances between the site locations are from 10km to 45km.


From another project we have GLC-FE-100ZX modules. Can we use those modules in the 2960-24TC-L? If yes which IOS should be installed?


Would be nice reading some hints or suggestions.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Jerry Ye Wed, 02/10/2010 - 09:23
User Badges:
  • Cisco Employee,

According from Table 3 of the below link, GLC-FE-100ZX is not a supported SFP for the 2960's.


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps6406/product_data_sheet0900aecd80322c0c.html


Connectors
and Cabling

• 10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling
• 100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
• 1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
• 1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
• 1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, -ZX, -BX and CWDM SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber)
• 100BASE-LX, -BX, -FX: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber).


HTH,

jerry

Reza Sharifi Wed, 02/10/2010 - 09:31
User Badges:
  • Super Bronze, 10000 points or more
  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN

Hi Andre,


On the 2960s, the SFP is Gig only and it is not Fast Ethernet SFP.


HTH

Reza

Actions

This Discussion

Related Content