BOX-BOX redundancy using Ge port

Answered Question
Feb 16th, 2010

Hi,

I have two CSS 11501 one in each location (distance around 7 km) I want to configure Box-box redundancy between these two CSS15001, I used the Ge port e9 to connect them using SM fiber directly between these two switches. The link is not comming up. Need help and suggestion to over come this.

I have this problem too.
0 votes
Correct Answer by fulvio.pietrobo... about 6 years 9 months ago

Hi,

the SFP GBICs should probably be at least a 1000Base-LH (1310nm) witch shold cover approx 10Km on single mode fiber.

Hope this helps.

Fulvio

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
Loading.
Correct Answer
fulvio.pietrobo... Tue, 02/16/2010 - 04:45

Hi,

the SFP GBICs should probably be at least a 1000Base-LH (1310nm) witch shold cover approx 10Km on single mode fiber.

Hope this helps.

Fulvio

khader1977 Tue, 02/16/2010 - 08:26

Hi,

Thanks for the reply, I checked it is fibre issue, which I have sorted out.

Actions

This Discussion