cisco 2955 industrial switch 100 LX connection

Unanswered Question
Feb 16th, 2010
User Badges:

Hi


I am looking at some Cisco industrial ethernet switches, These will connect to my cat 6500's in the data centre via Single mode fibre, my question is as the 2955 has a 100 LX connection, will the cat 6500 support this connection, ie can I buy a 100LX SFP to plug into my cat 6500? or could I use a 1000LX SFP transceiver ?


thanks


Carl

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Reza Sharifi Tue, 02/16/2010 - 06:10
User Badges:
  • Super Bronze, 10000 points or more
  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN

Carl,


If it is 100MB over single mode-fiber connection then you need GLC-FE-100LX for your 6500.  You can not use 1000LX SFP on 100MB connection.


HTH

Reza

carl_townshend Tue, 02/16/2010 - 07:30
User Badges:

Hi there


my question is, will the 100Mb SFP's going into my cat 6500 be supported by the WS-X6748-SFP module ?


cheers


Carl

Reza Sharifi Tue, 02/16/2010 - 07:36
User Badges:
  • Super Bronze, 10000 points or more
  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN

Carl,


X6748 is Gig. You can not put 100MB SFP into a Gig port (speed mismatch)


Reza

Actions

This Discussion