Proper GBIC for ASR 1000 / SPA-2XOC3-POS

Answered Question
Feb 18th, 2010
User Badges:

I'm looking for feed back on what GBIC interface to use for and OC3 connection.  Currently the dmarc is only down the hall and then it's the providors equipment till it reaches our other site.  From there is another fairly short run from the dmarc to the equipment.  Distances of less than 100M in both cases.  We've been advised in the past from the provider that we should be using single mode fiber, but as it is right now our current equipment is using a PA-POS-OC3SML card in a 7206 and this has a fairly long distance rating for it.  What is considered the distance to work from?  From site to site or from equipment to dmarc?


Thank you,

Justin

Correct Answer by Reza Sharifi about 7 years 4 months ago

Justin,



PA-POS-OC3SML

Packet over SONET 1-port OC3 Single-Mode Long Reach port adapter

PA-POS-1OC3 + SFP-OC3-LR1

PA-POS-1OC3 base card plus separately ordered long range pluggable optic


The distance is short enough to use multi-mode, but if one side of the connection is single-mode then on your side you have to use single-mode also.

The fiber type and optic has to match on both sides.


HTH

Reza

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
Loading.
Correct Answer
Reza Sharifi Thu, 02/18/2010 - 15:08
User Badges:
  • Super Bronze, 10000 points or more
  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN

Justin,



PA-POS-OC3SML

Packet over SONET 1-port OC3 Single-Mode Long Reach port adapter

PA-POS-1OC3 + SFP-OC3-LR1

PA-POS-1OC3 base card plus separately ordered long range pluggable optic


The distance is short enough to use multi-mode, but if one side of the connection is single-mode then on your side you have to use single-mode also.

The fiber type and optic has to match on both sides.


HTH

Reza

Actions

This Discussion