4500 Line Card Oversubscription and Port Groups

Answered Question
Mar 18th, 2010
User Badges:

Hi,


I have WS-X4448-GB-SFP Line Card Installed in 4507R Chasis (Classic Chasis not E Series). The chasis supports only 6 Gbps per line card. Which means the line card is 8:1 oversubscribed. As per the Data Sheet


WS-X4448-GB-SFP:

• 48  ports

•  1000BASE-X (SFP)

• Cisco  IOS Software Release 12.2(20)EW or later

• IEEE  802.3x flow control

•  Bandwidth is allocated across six 8-port groups, providing 1 Gbps per  port group

•  Enterprise and commercial: designed for server farms and  switch-to-switch applications

• Metro  Ethernet: designed for service providers to run point-to-point Gigabit  Ethernet over single-mode fiber


Now my question is how do you find the port groups. Which ports are part of which port group ... is it like Port Group 1 = Ports 1 to 8 and Port Group 2 = Port 9 to 16 and so on .... or any other way


Thanks


Zeeshan Sanaullah

Correct Answer by Giuseppe Larosa about 7 years 1 month ago

Hello Zeeshan,


we have seen this in action on WS-4548 the port groups are made of :


1-8

9-16

17-24


and so on


I would expect the same on WS-4448


there is a specific document about oversubscription on C4500 linecards


each group shares one ASIC chip with 1 Gbps capability, there is no local switching that is traffic between ports count too.


Hope to help

Giuseppe

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
Loading.
Correct Answer
Giuseppe Larosa Thu, 03/18/2010 - 06:36
User Badges:
  • Super Silver, 17500 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    Founding Member

Hello Zeeshan,


we have seen this in action on WS-4548 the port groups are made of :


1-8

9-16

17-24


and so on


I would expect the same on WS-4448


there is a specific document about oversubscription on C4500 linecards


each group shares one ASIC chip with 1 Gbps capability, there is no local switching that is traffic between ports count too.


Hope to help

Giuseppe

Actions

This Discussion

Related Content