Test SFPs in 3560

Unanswered Question
Apr 10th, 2010
User Badges:

Does anyone know of a way to test an sfp in a 3560?

I have a single mode connection and as soon as I try to ping or put any amount of data on the circuit it starts dropping.  I have talked with the people that have provided the circuit and they said they are seeing errors between their connection and our switch.  So I was trying to see if you can test the sfp...

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
paolo bevilacqua Sat, 04/10/2010 - 06:32
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    Founding Member

Just place a patch cord across the connectors.


Errors are isually due to faulty circuit splices, not equipment.


So whta should be put in loopback and tested first is the circuit, not the equipment.

Reza Sharifi Sat, 04/10/2010 - 06:54
User Badges:
  • Super Bronze, 10000 points or more
  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN

Bmwagner0 wrote:


Does anyone know of a way to test an sfp in a 3560?

I have a single mode connection and as soon as I try to ping or put any amount of data on the circuit it starts dropping.  I have talked with the people that have provided the circuit and they said they are seeing errors between their connection and our switch.  So I was trying to see if you can test the sfp...


Hi Brenda,


Since your fiber is single-mode make sure your SFP is also single mode.  Also try using a spare one in the same slot (if you have one).  Also make sure the tips of the connector are clean before before you insert the LC fiber patch cord into the SFP slot.


HTH

Reza

Actions

This Discussion