Trunk won't stay live

Answered Question
Apr 16th, 2010
User Badges:

I have an odd event happening. I have two chassis that I am trying to trunk together.



The first chassis is a 6509 with a S720-10G sup module. The second chassis is a 6504 with a Sup32-10GE-3B sup.


I am using an X2-LR in the S720-10G slot 1 and an Xenpack-LR in the Sup32-10GE-3B slot 1.


I can bring the trunk up and it runs fine for a while. Then at random times, it just drops. There is nothing in the log files to tell me what is happening. The only thing there is the adjecency notices. I have tried everything I know:


Changed the patch cables

Change the GBICS

Tried every configuration (auto, on, desirable, etc).


I can not get this stupid trunk to stay live.


I do get some crc errors on the trunk and a couple giants as the link comes up .. but, that is about it...


The only other piece to this is I have 50 micron fiber between them.


When I read the docs on the transcievers, I  think the issue may be the 50 micron fiber. But, I also wonder if the xenpack and the x2 are truly compatiable.


Has anyone had this scenario or suggestions on how to move forward to make this work?

Correct Answer by Jerry Ye about 7 years 2 months ago

In your original message, you said it is a 50 micron fiber and the optic is X2-10GB-LR and XENPAK-10GB-LR? I just want to make sure you are not using the LRM optic. If that is true, then the fiber is MMF and the spec for the X2-10GB-LR and XENPAK-10GB-LR require SMF


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps2797/ps5138/product_data_sheet09186a008007cd00_ps5251_Products_Data_Sheet.html


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6574/product_data_sheet0900aecd801f92aa.html


HTH,

jerry

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
Loading.
Correct Answer
Jerry Ye Fri, 04/16/2010 - 12:37
User Badges:
  • Cisco Employee,

In your original message, you said it is a 50 micron fiber and the optic is X2-10GB-LR and XENPAK-10GB-LR? I just want to make sure you are not using the LRM optic. If that is true, then the fiber is MMF and the spec for the X2-10GB-LR and XENPAK-10GB-LR require SMF


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps2797/ps5138/product_data_sheet09186a008007cd00_ps5251_Products_Data_Sheet.html


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6574/product_data_sheet0900aecd801f92aa.html


HTH,

jerry

cmorris12 Fri, 04/16/2010 - 12:45
User Badges:

No, I am NOT using LRM. But, it does bring up an interesting point ...


the LR uses G.652 and I am using 50 micron ..the window is simply too small to stay live for long periods or when a lot of data is flowing ... so, technically if I switch over to the X2-SR and Xenpack-SR it should align back up ...


There are some days I just overlook the obvious ..


I think you just answered it .. sometimes we get too close to an issue and don't take a fresh look. Going to go try it this afternoon.


Please excuse my previous stupid question.

Jerry Ye Fri, 04/16/2010 - 12:53
User Badges:
  • Cisco Employee,

You got that right, SR should be able to do it if it is within the distance. BTW G.652 is really the spec for SMF (Single Mode Fiber), and the core size is less than 10 micron.


Regards,

jerry

cmorris12 Fri, 04/16/2010 - 13:34
User Badges:

just changes gbics and everything is fine now ...


I simply got in too big a hurry ... too little help and too much to do ..


Thanks for the sanity check.

Actions

This Discussion