all POE devices down WS-C3560-24PS

Answered Question
Jun 2nd, 2010

How do I troubleshoot all POE devices down on a WS-C3560-24PS? But all ports work with non POE devices.

I have this problem too.
0 votes
Correct Answer by Leo Laohoo about 6 years 5 months ago

This is why ...

Available:0.0(w)  Used:0.0(w)  Remaining:0.0(w)

You have a few options to try:

1.  Reboot the switch; or

2.  Upgrade to, say,  12.2(53)SE2 and find out.

Can you also post the configuration of one of the interfaces.  I know that "power inline never" may not be in your configuration but I just want to verify.

Correct Answer by Michel Marzol about 6 years 6 months ago

Hi Kredwin, try using the 'show post' command. The output should

look like this:

FL-3560-11#sh post
Stored system POST messages:

Switch 1
---------

POST: CPU MIC register Tests : Begin
POST: CPU MIC register Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: PortASIC Memory Tests : Begin
POST: PortASIC Memory Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: CPU MIC interface Loopback Tests : Begin
POST: CPU MIC interface Loopback Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: PortASIC RingLoopback Tests : Begin
POST: PortASIC RingLoopback Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: Inline Power Controller Tests : Begin
POST: Inline Power Controller Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: PortASIC CAM Subsystem Tests : Begin
POST: PortASIC CAM Subsystem Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: PortASIC Port Loopback Tests : Begin
POST: PortASIC Port Loopback Tests : End, Status Passed

see if the output of that line says 'passed' or 'failed'

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (4 ratings)
Loading.
kredwin74 Wed, 06/02/2010 - 14:32

c3560-ipservicesk9-mz.122-25.SEE.bin is the image, I have another switch that has POE fine but has image c3560-ipbasek9-mz.122-25.SEE.bin, would the image have anything to do with it?

shawn.thomas78 Wed, 06/02/2010 - 14:51

Is this a standalone switch or is it stacked?

When u look at the interfaces are they 'err-disabled'?

By rebooting the switch might do the trick. (You probably would have to schedule a change if this a production switch)

Sometimes this happens to only a few devices on my network, and I just 'shut/no shut' and unplugged the CAT6 and the interfaces come back up.

kredwin74 Wed, 06/02/2010 - 14:55

no stack, rebooted all, no err-disable on any, shut no shut tried no luck

shawn.thomas78 Wed, 06/02/2010 - 15:07

What about the end device?

Are they IP Phones or Printers?

When you do the show int command what is displayed?

Line protocol down, down?

kredwin74 Thu, 06/03/2010 - 07:30

IP phones, sh int shows down,down, but if I plug in a laptop it goes up, so I figured this is a POE issue, but how to confirm it/ troubleshoot it.

Shawn Thomas Thu, 06/03/2010 - 08:18

i would probably reboot the VOIP Phones and see that fixes the issue.

The ports are actually hot which is indicated by a laptop NIC working when u connect it.

Also does the switch run DHCP on it? Which could be a reason the phone wont come up.

What happens when u connect the CAT6 to the phone does it power up on the display?

If it pwrs up then u might have a DHCP issue as the phnes can obtain a DHCP address.

ericn8484_2 Thu, 06/03/2010 - 08:24

Doing a "show environment power" will show the power supply stations

Doing a "show power inline" will show the PoE status of every port.

kredwin74 Thu, 06/03/2010 - 08:30

SW1#sh env power
POWER is OK

SW1#sh power inline
Available:0.0(w)  Used:0.0(w)  Remaining:0.0(w)

Interface Admin  Oper       Power   Device              Class Max
                            (Watts)                           
--------- ------ ---------- ------- ------------------- ----- ----
Fa0/1     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/2     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/3     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/4     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/5     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/6     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/7     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/8     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/9     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/10    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/11    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/12    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/13    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/14    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/15    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/16    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/17    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/18    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/19    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/20    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/21    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/22    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/23    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/24    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
SW1#

Shawn Thomas Thu, 06/03/2010 - 08:35

When you connect a phone what happens?

Is there a display to watch to see what message comes up?

ericn8484_2 Thu, 06/03/2010 - 08:39

Do you mind posting your entire config of the switch? According to your show power inline command, your switch does not have any power to supply to PoE. Here is how it should look, note the available power, used power, and remaining power:

sh power inline
Available:370.0(w)  Used:31.5(w)  Remaining:338.5(w)

Interface Admin  Oper       Power   Device              Class Max
                            (Watts)
--------- ------ ---------- ------- ------------------- ----- ----
Fa0/1     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/2     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/3     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/4     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/5     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/6     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/7     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/8     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/9     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/10    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/11    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/12    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/13    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/14    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/15    auto   on         6.3     IP Phone 7940       n/a   15.4
Fa0/16    auto   on         6.3     IP Phone 7940       n/a   15.4
Fa0/17    auto   on         6.3     IP Phone 7940       n/a   15.4
Fa0/18    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Fa0/19    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4

Correct Answer
Michel Marzol Thu, 06/03/2010 - 13:40

Hi Kredwin, try using the 'show post' command. The output should

look like this:

FL-3560-11#sh post
Stored system POST messages:

Switch 1
---------

POST: CPU MIC register Tests : Begin
POST: CPU MIC register Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: PortASIC Memory Tests : Begin
POST: PortASIC Memory Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: CPU MIC interface Loopback Tests : Begin
POST: CPU MIC interface Loopback Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: PortASIC RingLoopback Tests : Begin
POST: PortASIC RingLoopback Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: Inline Power Controller Tests : Begin
POST: Inline Power Controller Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: PortASIC CAM Subsystem Tests : Begin
POST: PortASIC CAM Subsystem Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: PortASIC Port Loopback Tests : Begin
POST: PortASIC Port Loopback Tests : End, Status Passed

see if the output of that line says 'passed' or 'failed'

Correct Answer
Leo Laohoo Thu, 06/03/2010 - 15:25

This is why ...

Available:0.0(w)  Used:0.0(w)  Remaining:0.0(w)

You have a few options to try:

1.  Reboot the switch; or

2.  Upgrade to, say,  12.2(53)SE2 and find out.

Can you also post the configuration of one of the interfaces.  I know that "power inline never" may not be in your configuration but I just want to verify.

glen.grant Fri, 06/04/2010 - 05:03

  I would reload it and if it still stays the same open a tac case.

Actions

This Discussion