ESW switches - SFP enquiry

Unanswered Question
Jul 23rd, 2010


Apparently Cisco Small Business has come up with their own SFP(Mini-gbic) transceiver.

Id like to know if the Cisco's version of GLC-SX-MM( SFP LC connector, SX transceiver) can be used instead of the MGBSX1

Is it compatible? It seems to look exactly the same, just with different part number

Plz advise

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)


This Discussion