Expansion Module - N5K-M1008

Answered Question
Aug 4th, 2010
User Badges:

Hello,


Can I know what SFP connector are compatible with this expansion module.


Thank you.

Correct Answer by tprendergast about 6 years 7 months ago

I understand your question better now.


•     N5K-M1404 provides 4 10G SFP+, and 4 Fiber Channel 1/2/4G SFP based uplink connections. The 10GE ports are encryption capable.

•     M5K-M1600 provides 6 10G SFP+ based uplink connections.

•     N5K-M1008 provides 8 1/2/4G Fiber Channel, SFP based uplink connection.


This means the N5K-M1008 will not support GLC-T= or any other Ethernet SFP. The Nexus5000 switch will support GLC-T=/GLC-SX-MM=, but these modules will not. The fiber-channel expansion ports only support the FC transceivers listed here:


Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW     4-Gbps Fibre Channel SW SFP, LC (for Fibre Channel expansion module ports)

Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-LW     4-Gbps Fibre Channel LW SFP, LC (for Fibre Channel expansion module ports)

Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW     8-Gbps Fibre Channel SW SFP+, LC (for Fibre Channel expansion module ports)

Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-LW     8-Gbps Fibre Channel LW SFP+, LC (for Fibre Channel expansion module ports)


I hope that helps, please rate if it does.

-Tim

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
Loading.
tprendergast Wed, 08/04/2010 - 13:21
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

You can use any of these:



GLC-T(=) 1000BASE-T SFP

GLC-SX-MM(=) GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver

GLC-LH-SM(=) GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver

SFP-GE-T(=) 1000BASE-T SFP, Extended Temperature Range

SFP-GE-S(=) GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver, with Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) and Extended Temperature Range

SFP-GE-L(=) GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver, with Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) and Extended Temperature Range

DS-SFP-FC4G-SW(=) 4Gbps Fibre Channel-SW SFP, LC

DS-SFP-FC4G-LW(=) 4Gbps Fibre Channel-LW SFP, LC

DS-SFP-FC8G-SW(=) 8Gbps Fibre Channel-SW SFP+, LC

DS-SFP-FC8G-LW(=) 8Gbps Fibre Channel-LW SFP+, LC


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps9441/ps9670/data_sheet_c78-461802.html


Rate if that helps!

goransh_pc Wed, 08/04/2010 - 16:03
User Badges:

Hello Tim,


I saw the page that you give me in your post, but I read this information:



Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW

4-Gbps Fibre Channel SW SFP, LC (for Fibre Channel expansion module ports)

Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-LW

4-Gbps Fibre Channel LW SFP, LC (for Fibre Channel expansion module ports)


I have the N5K-M1008 Expansion Module that has 8 port 1/2/4 Gbs.


And my question is:


This expansion module just support this kind of SFP connector that the table said (DS-SFP-FC4G-SW or LW) or the N5k-M1008 Expansion Module can support the another kind of SFP connector that the switch support such as SFP-SX-SM or GLC-T or any that the page said that is compatible with the Nexus 5000.


Thank you. 

Correct Answer
tprendergast Wed, 08/04/2010 - 16:32
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

I understand your question better now.


•     N5K-M1404 provides 4 10G SFP+, and 4 Fiber Channel 1/2/4G SFP based uplink connections. The 10GE ports are encryption capable.

•     M5K-M1600 provides 6 10G SFP+ based uplink connections.

•     N5K-M1008 provides 8 1/2/4G Fiber Channel, SFP based uplink connection.


This means the N5K-M1008 will not support GLC-T= or any other Ethernet SFP. The Nexus5000 switch will support GLC-T=/GLC-SX-MM=, but these modules will not. The fiber-channel expansion ports only support the FC transceivers listed here:


Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW     4-Gbps Fibre Channel SW SFP, LC (for Fibre Channel expansion module ports)

Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-LW     4-Gbps Fibre Channel LW SFP, LC (for Fibre Channel expansion module ports)

Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW     8-Gbps Fibre Channel SW SFP+, LC (for Fibre Channel expansion module ports)

Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-LW     8-Gbps Fibre Channel LW SFP+, LC (for Fibre Channel expansion module ports)


I hope that helps, please rate if it does.

-Tim

Actions

This Discussion