Migrating to Cisco

Unanswered Question
Sep 29th, 2010

We have a campus-wide infrstructure with single-mode OFC and Layer-3 and Layer-2 switches from different vendor. We want to repalce Layer-3 first while continuing with the Layer-2 switches. We have finalised Catalyst 3750 as Layer-3. But that comes with SFP uplink ports and our existing Layer 2s have GBIC ports. Will this combination work out ?

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Tom Randstrom Wed, 09/29/2010 - 07:12


The physical design of the optical transceiver (whether SFP, GBIC, X2, XENPAK, etc.) is not important to the operation.  The more important aspect is matching the optical transceivers at the link's end;  matching link protocols/speeds, fiber compatibility and optical reach; as designated by the standards (SX, LX, ZX, etc). Additionally, SFPs use LC-style connectors and GBICs use SC-style connectors, so you may need to purchase hybrid (LC/SC) fiber jumpers when interfacing to your existing network (patch panels, direct connections or other).


This Discussion

Related Content